Club foundation dates

Below is a list of clubs with foundation dates that have either been supplied to me, or I have worked out from reports sent to the magazine. Some are undoubtedly incorrect, because until four years ago reports in the magazine were often at least a year out of date before they appeared. If your club and its foundation date is missing, please do let me know month and year. Your club does NOT appear here if your anniversaries have not been featured in the magazine. If your club’s details are here but wrong – again – please let me know (letting me know how they currently appear, so I can find them to delete them, and how they should be).

The Campus Club – April 1965

Probus Club of Caterham – July 1965 (first club called Probus)

Coulsdon – 1965

Neston – April 5th 1967

Northfleet & District, Kent – 1967

Thirsk Ladies, North Yorkshire – 1967 (first ladies’ Probus Club)

Vale of Pickering – February 1968

Scunthorpe 1968, North Lincolnshire – March 1968

Godalming, Surrey – May 1968

Croydon South – October 1968

Windsor – 10th October 1968

Reigate – 1968

Banstead, Surrey – 1968

Blackpool – 1968

Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex – January 1969

Seaford, East Sussex – Jan 1969

Reading, Berkshire – Feb 1969

Camberley & District, Surrey – June 1969

Newbury, Berkshire – July 1969

Leatherhead, Surrey – October 1969

Guildford, Surrey – November 1969

Whitkirk, Leeds – November 1969

Ayr, Strathclyde – Dec 1969

City of Hereford – December 1969

Hereford, December 1969

Sudbury, Suffolk – 1969

Neston, Cheshire – 1969

North East Hampshire – 1969

Warwick No 1 – 1969

Pownall Probex, Cheshire – 1969

Matlock, Derbyshire – 1969

Kirkcudbright & District, Dumfries – January 1970

Clitheroe & District – 6 February 1970

Staines & District, Middlesex – Feb 1970

Whitkirk, Leeds – February 1970

Herne Bay, Kent – March 1970

Kendal, Cumbria – March 1970

Abbeydale, Sheffield – November 1970

Birkenhead, Merseyside – 1970

Dunstable – 1970

Spalding, Lincolnshire – 1970

Mexborough, South Yorkshire – 1970

Halifax, West Yorkshire – June 1970

Leeds, West Yorkshire – July 1970

Brixham, Devon – 1970

Poynton, Cheshire – 1970

Pontefract – 1970

Bridlington, East Yorkshire – 1970

Midsomer Norton, Somerset – 1970

Dalkeith & District – 1970

Southport – 1970

Cleveleys, Thornton, West Yorkshire – 1970

Cupar, Fife – 1970

Wakefield, Yorkshire – 1970

Guildford – 1970

Nantwich, Cheshire – 1970

Church Stretton, Shropshire – 1970

Surbiton, Surrey – 1971

St Anne’s on Sea, Lancashire – Feb 1971

Sutton, Surrey – March 1971

Altrincham – April 1971

Perth, Perthshire – April 1971

Bangor, Gwynedd – April 1971

Sidcup, Kent – April 1971

Dawlish, Devon – April 1971

Bangor, Co. Down – April 1971 (the first in Northern Ireland)

Leven & District, Fife – June 1971

Paignton, Devon – June 1971

Lancing, West Sussex – August 1971

Epsom – August 1971

Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire – September 1971

Greenock & District, Renfrewshire – October 1971

Accrington, Lancashire – November 1971

Helensburgh, Glasgow – November 1971

Kirkcaldy, Fife – December 1st 1971

Monmouth – December 1971

Bishopsteignton, South Devon – 1971

Orpington, Kent – December 1971

Wilmslow Bollin, Cheshire – 1971

Boston, Lincolnshire – 1971

Wadebridge, North Cornwall – 1971

Ashton-under-Lyne, 1971

Sutton Coldfield – 1971

Humberside – 1971

Littlehampton, West Sussex, 1971

Beckenham, Kent – February 1972

Cheam, Surrey – February 1972

Brighouse, Yorkshire – March 1972

Hove, East Sussex – April 1972

Barnes Sheen & Mortlake (London) – May 1972

Heywood, Lancashire – May 1972

Rutherglen, Glasgow – May 1972

Stort Valley, Essex – June 1972

Romily, Cheshire – September 1972

Whitehaven, Cumbria – October 1972

Bromley, Kent – October 1972

Ampthill & District – 1972

South Devon – 1972

Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire – 1972

Devizes, Wiltshire – November 1972

Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire – 1972

Cork, Ireland – 1972

Dun Laoghaire, (Dublin) – 1972

Mendip, Somerset – 1972

Honiton, East Devon – 1972

Teignmouth – 1972

Winchester & District – 1972

Dudley, West Midlands – 1972

Worthing – May 1973

Blackmore Vale, Dorset – 1973

Dublin South – 1973

Ellesmere Port – 1973

Larne, Northern Ireland – 1973

Treetops, Northern Ireland – 1973

Ramsbottom and Tottington, Lancashire – 1973

Whitchurch and District (Shropshire) – January 1973

Evesham, Worcestershire – 1973

Northampton – February 1973

Long Eaton, Derbyshire – February 1973

Kingswood, Bristol – February 1973

Wellingborough, Northamptonshire – March 1973

Beeston, Nottinghamshire – April 1973

Teddington & Hampton – April 1973

Glossop, Derbyshire – June 1973

Truro, Cornwall – October 1973

Ebor, York – October 1973

Maidstone, Kent – October 1973

Seaton & District, Devon – November 1973

Rochester & District, Kent – December 1973

Monmouth – December 7th 1973

Bedford – December 1973

Portishead, Bristol – 1973

Bournemouth Ladies – 1973

Sunderland – 1973

Ross on Wye & District – 1973

Deal & District – 1973

Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire – January 1974

Brecon – January 1974

Lincoln – January 1974

East Elloe, Lincolnshire – March 1974

Dunbar – March 1974

City of Lichfield, Staffordshire – April 1974

Spa of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire – May 1974

Cheadle Moorlands, Staffordshire – June 1974

Furness, Cumbria – July 1974

Langley & Iver, Berkshire – August 1974

Thornbury & District, South Gloucestershire – September 1974

North Berwick, East Lothian – October 1974

Penarth, Wales – November 1974

Oadby & District, Leicestershire – 1974

Harpenden, Hertfordshire – 1974

Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire – 1974

Furness, Cumbria – 1974

Tobey, Sheffield – 1974

Preston Forum – 1974

Elland & District, West Yorkshire – 1974

Monmouth – 1974

Louth & District, Lincolnshire – 1974

Girvan, Ayrshire – 1974

Swindon – 1974

Rushden & District, Northamptonshire – 1974

Skegness – 1974

Keynsham & Saltford, Bristol – 1974

Bathgate & District – 1974

Chew Lake, Somerset – 1974

Peterborough ‘74 – 1974

Cannock Chase – 1974

Dumfries – January 1975

Canterbury, Kent – January 1975

Ramsgate, Kent – March 1975

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire – March 1975

Cannock Chase, Staffordshire – March 1975

Newmarket, Suffolk – July 1975

Okehampton & District, Devon – November 1975

Halesowen, West Midlands – November 1975

Rushden & District, Northamptonshire – 1975

Leek & District, Staffordshire – 1975

Flint & Holywell, North Wales – 1975

Kingston, East Yorkshire – 1975

Warwick No 1 – 1975

Brecon – 1975

Fishponds, North Somerset – 1975

Chelmsford, Essex – 1975

Sedgely & Wombourne, Staffordshire – 1975

Lisburn, Northern Ireland – 1975

Malone, Northern Ireland – 1975

Walsall, West Midlands -1975

Bloxwich, West Midlands – 1975

Beetham, Cumbria – 1975

Brooklands, Sale, Cheshire – 1976

Cardiff – 1976

North Blackburn, Yorkshire – 1976

Halesworth & District, North Suffolk – March 1976

Malvern Hills, Worcestershire – 1976

Woodbridge, Suffolk February 1976

Wellington, Shropshire – April 1976

Wellington, Somerset – 1976

Jarrow & Hebburn, Tyne & Wear – May 1976

Bilston, West Midlands – June 1976

Coleraine & District – June 1976

Tyldesley, Wigan – June 1976

Portadown, Northern Ireland – October 1976

Melbourne & District, Derbyshire – 1976

Bloxwich, West Midlands – 1976

Dudley, West Midlands – 1976

Broadstairs, Kent – 1976

North Walsham, Norfolk – 1976

Wymondham & District, Norfolk – 1976

Kilsyth, Lanarkshire – 1976

Tetbury 1, Gloucestershire – 1976

Caerphilly – 1976

Jubilee, Lincoln – 1976

City of Swansea – 1976

Kelso & District, Scotland – 1976

Newquay, Cornwall – 1976

Lowestoft Ladies, Suffolk – 1976

Upminster & District, Essex – 1976

Hinckley, Leicestershire – 1976

Clacton on Sea – 1976

Worksop, Nottinghamshire – 1976

Alsager, Cheshire – 1976

Kilmarnock – 1976

Andover, Hampshire – 1977

Dunfermline, Fife – January 1977

Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire – February 1977

Birchington & District, Kent – March 1977

Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire – 1977

Hawick, Scotland – 1977

Omagh, Northern Ireland – May 1977

Newton Stewart & District, Scotland – July 1977

Stone, Staffordshire – July 1977

West Worthing – October 1977

Gloucester Ladies – October 1977

Rushen, Isle of Man – November 1977

Mirfield, West Yorkshire – 1977

Guisborough Men’s Forum – 1977

Rushen, Isle of Man – 1977

Brixham, Devon – 1977

Market Drayton, Shropshire – 1977

The Deepings, Peterborough – 1977

Tamworth, Staffordshire – 1977

Westbury, Wiltshire – 1977

Londonderry – 1977

Jersey – 1977

Bramhall Jubilee – 1977

Hexham, Northumberland – 1977

Aylesbury Vale – 1977

Donaghadee, Northern Ireland – 1977

Conwy, North Wales – 1978

Workington, Cumbria – January 1978

City of Durham – April 1978

Fulshaw, Cheshire – May 1978

West Craven – 20 June 1978

Lenten, Hampshire – September 1978

Scunthorpe ’78 – November 1978

Probus ’78 Ladies Circle – Scunthorpe – 1978

Ballymoney, Co Antrim – 1978

Gravesend, Kent – 1978

Clifton Down, Bristol – 1978

Hereford St Ethelbert – 1978

March & District, Cambridgeshire – 1978

Cwmbran – 1978

Maidenhead – 1978

Woodbridge, Suffolk – 1979

Basingstoke – 1979

Chesham, Buckinghamshire – 1979

Bournemouth & District – March 1979

Birkdale, Southport – June 1979

Nailsea – 1979

Bramhall, Cheshire – 1979

Spennymoor, County Durham – 1979

Halesworth, North Suffolk – 1979

Yare, Norfolk – 1979

Danum, Doncaster – 1979

Isis, Oxford, 1979

Churchdown Ladies, Gloucestershire – 1979

Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland – 1979

Bramhall ’79, Cheshire – 1979

Polmont, Stirlingshire – 1979

Cardiff North – 1979

Border City, Carlisle – 1980

Blairgowrie, Angus – January 1980

Hyde & District No 1 – July 1980

Kinross & District, Scotland – November 1980

Winterton & District, Lincolnshire – 1980

Sligo, Republic of Ireland – 1980

Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland – 1980

Newton Le Willows, Warrington – 1980

Sidmouth – 1980

Axminster, Devon – 1980

Cosham, Portsmouth – 1980

Hitchin – 1980

Torrington, Devon – 1980

Brandon & District, Suffolk – May 1981

St Columb Major, Cornwall – 1981

Kingston, Surrey – 1981

Southampton East – 1981

Cardiff West – 1981

Finchley, Northamptonshire – 1981

Ferndown, Dorset – 1981

Wimborne, Dorset – 1981

Grappenhall, Cheshire – April 1981

Kingston & New Malden, Surrey – 1981

Sandy & District, Bedfordshire – 1981

Penicuik – 1981

Pontypool – May 1981

East Grinstead & District, West Sussex – November 1981

Walsall Ladies, West Midlands – December 1981

Hagley, West Midlands – 1981

Bude & District – 1981

Felixstowe 2 – 1981

Backwell, Somerset – 1982

Audley, Staffordshire – 1982

Rochdale – January 1982

Allander, Glasgow – January 1982

Bourne End and Cookham – January 1982

Forfar, Angus – March 2nd 1982

Coleshill, West Midlands – 1982

Darwen, Lancashire – 1982

Dewsbury, West Yorkshire – 1982

Bromsgrove 1982, Worcestershire – 1982

Peterborough 82 – 1982

Ramsey & District, Cambridgeshire – 1982

Tenby & District – 1982

Dengie Hundred – 1982

Twynham, Dorset – 1982

Hagley, West Midlands – 1982

Horncastle, Lincolnshire – 1982

Glengormley & District, Northern Ireland – 1982

Llandrindod Wells – June 1982

Bude & District Ladies – 1982

Bognor Regis – 1982

Humber Bridge, Humberside – 1982

West Craven, Yorkshire – 1982

Salisbury, Wiltshire – 1982

Raith (Kirkcaldy) – 1982

Ruddington & District, Nottinghamshire – 1983

North Shields – January 1983

Padstow – March 1983

Leyland, Lancashire – October 1983

Marple Brabyns, Greater Manchester – November 1983

Gillingham, Dorset – December 1983

Warwick No 2 – 1983

Boscombe and Southbourne, Bournemouth – 1983

Thorne, South Yorkshire – 1983

Banff & District, Scotland – 1983

Carnoustie, Angus – 1983

Brechin & District, Angus – 1983

Dalgety Bay, Fife – 1983

Sunderland Ladies – 1983

Bournemouth Ladies – 1983

Kings Lynn Rural – 1983

Swadlincote & District – 1983

Rame Peninsula, Cornwall – 1983

Llanelli & District – 1983

Thorpe St Andrew, Norwich – 1983

Guildford ’83, Surrey – 1983

Prescot, nr Liverpool – 1983 (now Rainhill & Prescot)

Fleet, Hampshire – 1983

Southport, Hesketh – 1983

St Albans – January 1984

Perth St Leonard’s – January 1984

Purley – November 1984

Bury St Edmunds 3, Suffolk – 1984

Castle Point, Essex – 1984

Greenwich, South London – 1984

Armagh, Northern Ireland – 1984

Over (Winford, Cheshire) – 1984

Woodstock, Oxfordshire – 1984

Hyde Ladies, Cheshire – 1984

Drake, Plymouth – 1984

Richmond, Surrey – 1984

Cambridge – 1984

Pontypridd – 1984

Woburn Sands & District – 1984

Wellington Ladies (Somerset) – 1984

Worth, Cheshire – 1984

Felixstowe ’84 – 1984

Portaferry – 1984

Bransgore, Hampshire – 1984

Livingston, West Lothian – January 1985

Cole Valley, Yorkshire – March 1985

Haywards Heath & District – May 1985

City of Aberdeen Ladies – May 1985 – first ladies’ Probus club in Scotland

Trent Valley – May 1985

Blackfriars (Newcastle under Lyme) – June 1985

Wednesfield, West Midlands – November 1985

Strathendrick, Glasgow – December 1985

Douglas, Isle of Man – 1985

Bexhill & District – 1985

Biggar, South Lanarkshire – 1985

Goring by Sea, West Sussex – 1985

Sarum (Salisbury) – 1985

Yeovil, Somerset – 1985

Carluke, Scotland – 1985

Forest (Epping) – 1985

Kenilworth No 2 – 1985

St Minver – 1985

Biddulph, Staffordshire – 1985

Buckie & District, Scotland – 1985

Denton Ladies, Manchester – 1985

Northampton 3 – 1985

Witham & District, Essex – 1985

Isleworth Ladies – 1985

Whitburn & District, South Tyneside – 1985

Findon, West Sussex – January 1986

Berwick upon Tweed – February 1986

Viking, Dublin – October 1986

Sowerby Bridge Ladies, Yorkshire – May 1986

Chevin, Derbyshire – 1986

Ingrebourne, Essex – 1986

Ballyclare, Northern Ireland – 1986

Isleworth Ladies – 1986

Roch Valley, Rochdale – 1986

Bournemouth 2 – 1986

Vale of Belvoir – 1986

Bishopbriggs, Glasgow – October 1987

Horwell & District, Surrey – December 1987

Wollaton Park Ladies, Nottingham – 1987

Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire – 1987

Shepperton – 1987

Usk & District – 1987

Droitwich Spa ’87, Worcestershire – 1987

Carlen, Gwent – 1987

Harrow, Middlesex – 1987

Fyfield, Essex – 1987

Cannock Chase Ladies – 1987

Hereward, Sleaford, Lincolnshire – March 1988

Ballyholme, Co Down – April 1988

Largs, Ayrshire – 1988

Nettleham & District, Lincolnshire – 1988

Hythe & District Ladies, Southampton – 1988

Hemel Hempstead Ladies – 1988

East Quantocks, Somerset – 1988

New Mill, Huddersfield – 1988

Kelling Ladies, Norfolk – 1988

Northallerton Ladies, Yorkshire – 1988

Wirksworth & District, Derbyshire – 1988

Debenham, Suffolk – 1988

Llwchwr, Swansea – February 1988

Yeo Valley, Somerset – 1988

Grantham 88 – September 1988

Shaftesbury Gold Hill – 1988

Purton & District, Wiltshire – 1988

Coleshill & District Ladies, Warwickshire – 1989

Mirfield Ladies, Yorkshire – 1989

Clandeboye, Co Down, January 1989

Antonine, Glasgow – February 1989

Fugelmere, Fleet, Hampshire – March 1989

Kelvin, Glasgow – May 1989

Cardigan & District, 1989

Elland Ladies, Yorkshire – 1989

Dunmow, Essex – 1989

Llandaff – 1989

Probus Six, Chorley, Lancashire – 1989

Hednesford, Staffordshire – 1989

Coleraine, Northern Ireland – 1989

Disley & District, Cheshire – 1989

Kinver, Staffordshire – 1990

Stamford Bridge, Yorkshire – 1990

Wilmington Axstane, Kent – 1990

Steyning, Sussex – 1990

Felpham & Middleton – 1990

Felpham Ladies – 1990

Deane (Basingstoke) – 1990

West Burnley – April 1990

Solihull Ladies – May 1990

Havering, Essex – October 1990

Isle of Lewis, Scotland – 1990

Killay, Swansea – 1990

Peterborough Ladies – 1990

Monifieth, Angus – 1990

Orwell, Ipswich – 1990

Henley & Beaudesert, Warwickshire – 1990

Kinver, West Midlands – 1990

Ilford – 1990

Denby Dale & District – February 1991

Saltash, Cornwall – October 1991

Mearns, Laurencekirk – November 1991

Thamesdown, Wiltshire – 1991

Dursley, Gloucestershire – 1991

Wrington Vale, Bristol – 1991

Dinas Powys, Cardiff – 1991

Appleton, Warrington – 1991

Byron, Nottinghamshire – 1991

Salford – 1991

Wombwell & District Mixed, South Yorkshire – 1991

Pontllanfraith, Gwent – 1992

Ballynahinch, Northern Ireland – March 1992

Skegness Ladies – April 1992

Sandy & District Ladies – 1992

Llanishen, Cardiff – 1992

Rainhill, Merseyside – 1992

Lauderdale, Scotland – 1992

Mayflower of Boston, Lincolnshire – 1992

Canonbie, Scottish Borders – 1992

East Kilbride – 1992

Reading East – February 1992

Havering Ladies – October 1992

Roding, Essex – 1992

Inverbervie & District – 1992

Summerfield, Belfast – May 1993

Darlington – 1993 – mixed

Ryhill and Havercroft – 1993

Ballycastle & District, Co. Antrim – 1993

Cannock Chase & District Ladies, Staffordshire – 1993

Pendleside, Lancashire – 1993

Inverbervie & District, Montrose – 1993

Crawley Forest, West Sussex – 1993

Portballintrae, Co Antrim – 1993

Bridgend – 1993

Audlem & District, Cheshire – 1994

Howe of Fife – 1994

Dun Laoghaire Marine, near Dublin – 1994

Vale of Frome, South Gloucestershire – 1994

Newquay Ladies, Devon – 1994

Pembroke – 1995

Kenmure, Glasgow – 1995

Kirckaldy Ladies – 1995

Lewes 3, East Sussex – February 1995

Redhill, Surrey – October 1995

Crawley Hawth Wood – 1995

Louth 2, Lincolnshire – 1995

Petersfield South Downs – 1995

Wem & District, Shropshire – January 1996

Heald Green Ladies, Stockport – 1996

Bristol Cabot – October 1996

Billericay Ladies – 1996

Inverclyde Ladies – 1996

Kidsgrove, Staffordshire – 1996

Horwich Ladies, Bolton – 1996

Timperley, Greater Manchester – May 1997

Barrs Court, Bristol – June 1997

Smethwick & District, West Midlands – July 1997

Colne, East Lancashire – November 1997

Holmes Chapel Ladies – 1997

Donaghadee Ladies, Co Down – 1997

Long Eaton Ladies, Derbyshire – 1997

Harwich & Dovercourt – 1997

Reigate Hill – 1997

Thornbury Jubilee, Gloucestershire – 1997

Glyme Valley Ladies, Oxfordshire – February 1998

Pilgrim Ladies, Essex – October 1998

Goyt Valley, Derbyshire – 1998

Vale, Cowbridge – 1998

Lliedi, Llanelli – 1998

Thornhill, West Yorkshire – 1998

Tralee Ladies – Co. Kerry – 1999

Milford, Surrey – 1999

Ascot Ladies – 1999

Plymouth Ladies – April 1999

Corstorphine Ladies, Edinburgh – 1999

Boston Milleiium, Lincolnshire – 2000

Clayton Windmills, West Sussex – 2000

Shenfield & Hutton Ladies, Essex – 2000

Didsbury Ladies, Manchester – 2000

Molesey, Surrey – 2000

Holywood Ladies (Belfast) – January 2001

Ballynahinch Ladies, Northern Ireland – November 2001

Chorley & District Ladies – 2001

Corstorphine Sycamore Ladies – 2002

Probus, Cornwall – January 2002

Runnymede & Spelthorne Ladies – March 2002

Surrey Heath Ladies – March 2002

Towcester & District ladies – July 2002

Peterborough 02 – 2002

Hilden Ladies, Kent – May 2003

Cloughey Ladies, Co Down – 2003

Hythe & District Ladies – September 2004

Waterford Ladies – 2004

Aberconwy Ladies – 2005

Chiltern, Buckinghamshire – May 2005

Riada, Co Antrim – October 2005

Moonraker of Devizes, Wiltshire – February 2006

Ramsey Ladies, Cambridgeshire – October 2006

Buxton & District Ladies, Derbyshire – 2006

Ormside Ladies, Llandudno – 2006

Buttercross Ladies, Cheltenham – 2006

Bromyard & District, Herefordshire – April 2007

Dungannon Ladies – 2007

Sully & District Ladies, Vale of Glamorgan – September 2007

Sudbury Ladies, Suffolk – 2007

Melton Mowbray Ladies – 2007

Lagan Valley Ladies, Belfast – February 2008

Newtownabbey Ladies, Northern Ireland – 2008

Kennet Valley, Newbury, Berkshire – October 2008

Disley Ladies, Stockport – September 2009

Lincoln Ladies – 2010

Rea Valley, Shropshire – March 2013

Dalgety Bay Ladies, Scotland – February 2015

Phoenix, Hampshire – February 2015

Donibristle Ladies (Dalgety Bay) – September 20th, 2017